IST

Teaching Faculty


THE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Justin Lobsey

Elementary Principal

Amy Ozols

Athletics & Activities Director

Elementary Deputy Principal

Jane Lobsey

PYP Coordinator

English Language Acquisition

Claire Dischinger

Early Learning Centre

Ingrid Ideler

Early Learning Centre

Salecia Host

Early Learning Centre

Jackie Dingle

Kindergarten

NPK-Grade 2 Coordinator

Clare Murphy

Kindergarten

Jo Reston

Grade 1

Isabella Rancic

Grade 1

Ben Mooyman

Grade 2

Islen Craig

Grade 2

Courtney Stephens

Grade 3
ESD Coordinator

Michelle Pleasants

Grade 3

Brandon Pleasants

Grade 4

Brittney Quon

Grade 4

Shana Mutton

Grade 5

Grade 3-5 Coordinator

Marissa Villamagna

Grade 5

Liliana Nieto

Individual Needs

Jamie Lynch

Physical Education

Deborah Paul

Elementary Art

Tara Nguyen

English Language Acquisition

Stefanie Bradley

English Language Acquisition

Irish Farley

English Language Acquisition Coordinator

Language Acquisition

Linnea Simon

Information Literacy & Librarian

Language & Literature

Eva Fu

Chinese

Jenifer Liu

Chinese

Helen Wang

Chinese

Michael Tschoepel

German

Victoria Lee

Elementary Music

Diego Lopez Gomez

Information Technology & STEM

Design

THE SECONDARY SCHOOL

Michael Conway

Secondary Principal

Deputy Director

Individuals & Societies

Dr. Darryl Davies

DP Coordinator

Secondary Deputy Principal

Theory of Knowledge

Sciences

Jess Chaudhry

MYP Coordinator

Language Acquisition

Richard Craig

Mathematics Subject Chair

Martin McMulkin

Mathematics

Jim Taylor

Mathematics

Geoff Diegel

Design Center Coordinator

Ellie Chuah

Sciences & Mathematics

Masoud Akhtar

Sciences Subject Chair

Jonathan Thorns

Sciences

 

Zhai Hao

Technology Director

Design

Shannon Babiak

Library Coordinator

Sciences

Rhianna James

Individuals & Societies

Birgit Stolte

Language & Literature

Jim Farley

Individuals & Societies

Subject Chair

Windy Wen

Language & Literature

Language Acquisition

Russell Wiemers

Arts Subject Chair

Music

Bess Montgomery

Art

Kisha Hugh-Abban

School Counselor

Child Protection Officer

Lv Wenjun

Language & Literature

Joseph Schaaf

Curriculum & Continuum Coordinator

Language & Literature

Mike Silber

Individuals & Societies

Muriel Charpentier-King

Language & Literature

Subject Chair

Sheila Kim

Language & Literature

Lori Zhai

Language Acquisition

Subject Chair

Individuals & Societies

Li Dong

Language & Literature

Language Acquisition

Sarah McCord

Language & Literature

Language Acquisition

Rebecca Jiang

Language Acquisition

Counselors (Guidance)

Lily Yang

Physical Education

Santiago Doglio 

Service & Action Coordinator

Individual Needs

Individuals & Societies



Jennifer Heeley

Individual Needs